uBloom Flower Guide

Carnation-Magenta-Bicolor

Carnation Magenta

Scientific Name
DIANTHUS CARYOPHYLLUS (di-AN-thus ka-ree-OF-fil-us)
Pronunciation
(di-AN-thus ka-ree-OF-fil-us)
Common Name(s)
Carns
Availability
Year Round
Other Colors
  • Magenta
Cut Flower Life
7-14 days
Quality & Packaging
25 stems
Design Form
Mass
Flower Meaning
Fascination; Distinction; Divine love; Fidelity; Love; Yes; Birth flower for January; LAVENDER: New passion; STRIPED: Refusal; Sorry I can't be with you; No; WHITE: Innocence; Remembrance; Pure love; Woman's good luck gift; Faithfulness; Sweet and lovely; Ardent Love; Symbol of purity of motherhood GREEN: Lucky; STRIPED: Refusal; Sorry I can't be with you; No