uBloom Flower Guide

Orchid Phalaenopsis

Scientific Name
PHALENOPSIS
Common Name(s)
Butterfly Orchids, Phales
Availability
Year Round
Other Colors
  • Brown
  • Cream
  • Dyed
  • Lavender
  • Magenta
  • Purple
  • White
  • Yellow
Cut Flower Life
4-6 days
Quality & Packaging
1 flower or 1 stem
Design Form
Form
Flower Meaning
Love; Refinement; Symbol for many children; Ecstasy; Promotes strength; Rare beauty
Special Care
Temperature sensitive. Store at 45-55?F. Remove water tubes and place in water.